CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Todd Hodrinsky
President
Candelus
417 Mulberry Rd
Mansfield Center, CT 06250

RE: The tariff classification of a solar powered charging system from China

Dear Mr. Hodrinsky:

In your letter dated November 14, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question, referred to as a “solar powered charging system”, consists of a 50W solar panel, a wall mounted lithium ion battery storage unit, three LED bulbs and a handheld lantern. In addition to batteries, the storage unit contains four DC electrical sockets and two USB ports to power small electrical devices. Each of the LED bulbs also contain a lithium ion storage battery. You state the solar charging system is sold as a kit in a single box and contains mounting hardware and connection cables.

The applicable subheading for the solar powered charging system will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): other DC motors; DC generators: of an output not exceeding 750 W: generators…” The rate of duty is 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have not identified the type of solar panel used in the kit and certain solar panels may be subject to antidumping or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division